"overlook'' and " oversight''

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
overlook
verb
əʊvəˈlʊk/
  1. 1.
    fail to notice.
    "he seems to have overlooked one important fact"
    synonyms: miss, fail to notice, fail to observe, fail to spot, fail to see, leave, leave unnoticed;
    informalslip up on
    "he overlooked a mistake on the first page"


    oversight
    ˈəʊvəsʌɪt/
    noun
    1. 1.
      an unintentional failure to notice or do something.
      "he had simply missed Parsons out by an oversight"
      synonyms: mistake, error, fault, failure, omission, lapse, inaccuracy, slip, blunder, faux pas, miscalculation; More

What is the difference between "overlook'' and " oversight'' other than one being verb and other being a noun? How are these two sentences used?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    What is the difference between "overlook'' and " oversight'' other than one being a verb and the other being a noun?
    That is the main difference. That affects how the words are used. Nouns aren't used in the same way as verbs - they perform different functions.
    How are these two sentences used?
    You mean "How are these two words used?" You have quoted example sentences which show how they are used.

    "he overlooked a mistake on the first page"
    "he had simply missed Parsons out by an oversight"
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To overlook can mean (1) to inadvertently fail to notice something, or (2) to choose not to act on something (e.g. an error or misdemeanour) that one has noticed.

    Oversight is the noun associated with meaning (1) — the act of overlooking something, implying culpability.

    (Also, of course, oversight is the noun for overseeing, which is entirely different from overlooking.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top