overlook/forgive

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I saw this sentence in my teacher's slide:

We decided to overlook his mistake.

She said she picked up many sentences from dictionaries (I guess Chinese ones) and she was helping us to learn the words. She said "overlook" here meant "forgive". According to our dictionary, the word has the meaning of ignore and disregard, but does it mean "forgive"? Is the sentence workable?

Thanks a lot
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    The dictionary obviously knows better than your teacher :)

    "To overlook a mistake" means "to disregard it", "to ignore it". To pretend it never happened.
    But not "to forgive it".
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Your dictionary is right and the sentence is fine. When I overlook someone's mistake, I pass over it and I don't focus on it. That's not the same as forgiving.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top