1. staryourbabe Member

    New Zealand
    korean
    i am trying to say

    the kitchen and the dining room which overlook the sea is a little small but very new.

    La cuisine et la salle à manger qui donnons sur la mer sont un peu petites mais trés nouvelles

    am not sure how i use 'qui' sentence.

    thanks
     
  2. hurray Member

    English
    Your problem is with the verb "donner". It should be "donnent" and not "donnons". Otherwise the sentence seems fine.
     
  3. staryourbabe Member

    New Zealand
    korean
    lol silly mistake

    thank you so much
     
  4. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    "is a little small". What "is" refer to? the kitchen? the dining-room? Both? If so, you should say "are".
    Then What does new mean? refurbished? modern?
    You can say : La cuisine et la salle à manger sont petites et ont été refaites (récemment)
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2009
  5. staryourbabe Member

    New Zealand
    korean
    thanks a lot

    I am not quite sure the last part though.

    ont été refaites

    means have been made again? like renovated?
     
  6. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    Yes, correct. I don't really understand what "new" means in your context.
     
  7. staryourbabe Member

    New Zealand
    korean
    as neither English nor French is my first language, I am a bit confused from time to time.
    I was meaning new as renovated. you guessed right.

    and both the kitchen and the dining room.

    thank you so much for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...