oversight?

natasha_139

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,there,I am reading this article on Economist.com

I found it difficult to define "oversight" in the following sentence:

A further danger touches Europe, where France traditionally generates many ideas for integration.
At a time when leaders are inching towards more economic coordination, with oversight of budgets and even tax harmonisation,
a Socialist victory would put the shaping of such a project into uncertain hands.



Does it mean ignorance or supervision in the above context? I found both are all right. Thank you!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The second definition in the WR dictionary: oversight: the action of overseeing. It is rather a confusing word, isn't it?

    The first definition is not ignorance, however, but 1 an unintentional failure to notice or do something.
     

    natasha_139

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The second definition in the WR dictionary: oversight: the action of overseeing. It is rather a confusing word, isn't it?
    Yes, quite confusing,two definitions are completely opposite.

    So the second definition is unintentional ignorance.
    But still confused about what's the meaning in the context I gave.

    Thank you,copyright
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top