overwhelmed/overcome/swamped by/with

sonix

Senior Member
Spain
Grammar question: Is there any rule to know when to use the prepositions `by´ or `with´ with these participles ? or can you use either preposition without any difference in meaning?


Thanks in advance.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The use of prepositions in English is idiosyncratic. We are not likely to be able to give you a general rule.

    If you will give us sample sentence using one of these words, we can discuss the differences between the two prepositions in that particular example.
     

    sonix

    Senior Member
    Spain
    The use of prepositions in English is idiosyncratic. We are not likely to be able to give you a general rule.

    If you will give us sample sentence using one of these words, we can discuss the differences between the two prepositions in that particular example.
    Ok, let's see the following examples - please, let me know if both prepositions are possible and correct, or if only one is the correct one - :

    1. ` We were overwhelmed by/with letters´
    2. `They were overcome by/with the gases´
    3. ` They were swamped by/with offers of help´

    Thanks for your answer in advance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top