ox / bull

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, May 20, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all!
    I wonder, how You are saying these words in Your respective languages. The difference is that ox is castrate of a bull (Bos taurus in Latin)
    In English:
    ox or bullock (castrate)
    bull (not castrated)

    In German:
    ox - Ochse
    bull - Bulle

    In Czech: (Bos taurus = tur domácí)
    ox - vůl(sg.) voli(pl.)
    bull - býk(sg.), býci(pl.)

    In Slovak:
    ox - vôl
    bull - býk, bujak

    In Lithuanian: (Bos taurus = galvijas)
    ox - jautis(sg.), jaučiai(pl.)
    bull - bulius(sg.), buliai(pl.)

    In Japanese:
    ox - 去勢牛(kyose:ushi)
    bull - 雄牛(oushi)
    Thanks for answers. Lucky day to all.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:
    ox - boi
    bull - touro/toiro

    In Spanish:
    ox - buey
    bull - toro

    In French:
    ox - bœuf
    bull - taureau

    I don't understand what you mean by the Bos taurus in parenthesis. :confused:
     
  3. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian:
    ox - bue (singlular) / buoi (plural)
    bull - toro (singular) / tori (plural)
     
  4. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    In Latvian:

    ox - vērsis
    bull - bullis
     
  5. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Romanian:

    ox = bou
    bull = taur

    In Swedish:

    ox = oxe
    bull = tjur

    :) robbie
     
  6. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, Valdo!
    ox = vērsis in Latvian, really? How do You say calf in Latvian then?
    In Lithuanian veršis = calf, so I'm a little bit confused...

    OUTSIDER:
    Bos taurus in parenthesis is scientific name in Latin. It means all of domestic cow species (cattle) without regard to sex, age and so on.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  7. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    ox: os
    bull: stier

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  8. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    Turkish:
    ox = öküz
    bull = boğa
     
  9. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish: (Bos taurus = nauta)
    ox - härkä (not necessarily castrated)
    bull - sonni (especially if used for breeding)
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Although I did not say so above, Hakro's notes apply to Portuguese as well.
     
  11. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    If you are looking for the word for he-cattle used for breeding, I prefer 種牛 (tane ushi: seed cattle) to 雄牛 (which is literally a he-cattle).

    On a more theoretical level, I doubt if Japanese does not lack equivalents for ox and bull. As you can see, all words listed here are secondary derivatives from the root ushi (cattle) and other morphemes meaning a he-animal, castrated and so on.

    Respected dairy farmers may disagree but I seldom need to use these words except for ushi for all purposes where other languages require more fastidious distinctions.

    Note:
    I used cattle as an English equivalent of ushi here but the latter is a countable noun.
     
  12. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, the general term for Bos taurus is bovo. If more specificity is required, the following words can be used:

    bull (male): virbovo, taŭro
    steer, ox, bullock (castrated male): ekstaŭro, okso
    cow (female): bovino
    calf (baby): bovido
     
  13. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    ox - an damh
    bull - an tarbh
     
  14. AkErBeLtZ Member

    Bizkaia
    Euskara; Euskal Herria
    In Basque:
    ox - idia
    bull - zezena
     
  15. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian:
    ox - bivol
    bull - bik
     
  16. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    ox - bivol: Wow, how interesting!
    In Czech buvol(Bubalus bubalis = Latin) is water buffalo, not Bos taurus:eek:
    How do You write it in Your letters - cyrilica?

    Thanks a lot for answers Kanes and all other, who responded!
     
  17. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Sorry, I think I made a mistake with the definition of ox, we consider watter buffalo a kind of ox too...

    Вол - ox
    Бивол - water buffalo
    Бизон - buffalo
    Бик - bull
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    Ox: «Βόδι» [ˈvɔ.ði] (neut.) < Byzantine Greek neuter diminutive «βόδι(ο)ν» bódi(o)n of Classical 3rd declension masc. noun «βοῦς» boûs (nom. sing.), «βοός» bŏós (gen. sing.) from PIE *gʷeh₃-u- cow (old IE word retained in many languages: Skt. गु (gu), Lat. bōs, OHG chuo, Old Saxon kō, OIr. bó etc.).

    Bull: «Ταύρος» [ˈtav.rɔs] (masc.) < Classical masc. «ταῦρος» taû̯rŏs identical with Lat. taurus, Lith. taūras, aurochs etc; either from a possible PIE *teh₃u-ro- or -due to comparable forms found in Semitic (Akk. šūru, Aram. tōr)- a loan, either from IE into Semitic or vice versa, or from a third common source.

    Buffalo: «Βούβαλος» [ˈvu.va.lɔs] (masc.), or colloq. «βουβάλι» [vuˈva.li] (neut.) < Byzantine Gr. neuter diminutive «βουβάλι(ο)ν» boubáli(o)n of the Classical masc. «βούβαλος» boúbălŏs or 3rd declension fem. «βούβαλις» boúbălĭs (nom. sing.), «βουβάλι(δ)ος» boubắlĭ(d)ŏs (gen. sing.); the word seems to derive from «βοῦς» but this is rather a secondary association as the formation is unclear. It was borrowed as Lat. būbalus, whence OFr. bufle, Eng. buffalo.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2019
  19. Dymn

    Dymn Senior Member

    Catalan:

    ox - bou
    bull - toro
     
  20. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :

    ox - boe (northern Sardinian) - boi (southern Sardinian)
    bull - trau

    P.S.
    In Sardinian there is also a probable cognate of the English "bull" and it's "bulu" which can be traslated as "bovine". It's the contraction of Latin "bubulus" -> bubulu -> bu(bu)lu.

    Bubulus = adjective of/connected with cattle; bull's/cow's/ox-; consisting of cattle; of ox-hide.
     
  21. Torontal Member

    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    ox = ökör
    bull = bika

    As it is easily recognizable, they are Turkic origin (from a Chuvash/Bulgar/Oghur/Lir Turkic language).

    buffalo = bivaly (from a Slavic language)
     
  22. oveka Senior Member

    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian:
    бик (young), віл ==(castrate)
    бугай, стадник, тур (wild) ==(not castrated)
     
  23. Penyafort

    Penyafort Senior Member

    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    I agree with toro (and also brau) being used exclusively for the not castrated. Hence the name plaça de toros/plaça de braus for the bullrings. (Toro, by the way, being a natural evolution from Old Catalan taur and not a loanword from Spanish, as some would say)

    But in theory, bou is a general term, even if most of us use it for the castrated beast of burden. This is why most proverbs and idioms are with bou, or why Southern Catalonians and Valencians still use bou for the bull (correbous, bous al carrer, etc).
     
  24. nimak

    nimak New Member

    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    ox - вол [vol]; pl. волови [volovi]
    bull - бик [bik]; pl. бикови [bikovi]
     

Share This Page

Loading...