Oye nena, échate pa 'ca

< Previous | Next >
  • belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    The sentence would be written like this

    Oye nena, échate pa' (para) acá

    I would translate it
    Hey baby, come here next to me

    Belén
     

    jess oh seven

    Senior Member
    UK/US English
    they've written it as it would be said, so they've run "para" and "acá" together. it's like in english if you were to write "wanna" or "gonna" - they're not technically real words but that's how we SAY them at times.
     

    chica11

    Senior Member
    USA English/Spanish
    Sí Graciella tienes razón!! Creo que es parte de una canción merengue de Elvis Crespo. Me gusta esa canción!
     

    Moreno

    New Member
    Mexico y Spanish
    Word for word, it means "Hey baby girl lie down over here." Echarse has the same meaning as acostarse.
     

    cruza

    New Member
    colombia, espanol
    Todo depende quien y donde lo diga por ejemplo

    - (Colombia )hechame un poquito mas puede ser agregar algo mas
    -( mexico ) hechese otra compadre puede ser cante otra compadre
    -( puerto rico ) hechate pa' ca puede ser ven acercate un poco
    - (colombia ) tambie se dice despectivamente para acostarse pero es una forma poco formal casi mal educada de decir acostarse y creo que dicen solo los animales se hechan los humanos nos acostamos.

    espero te sirva de algo.
     

    Honce..Pixela

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Someone wrote this to me, please translate:

    Oye nena hechate pa "CA"
    Ey, Hi everybody. Im from México and the meaning of that phrase it depends on the context or/and who told you that word. That phrase has the same meaning but the only difference, I see, is who is telling you that text.

    Someone who you dont know --> He is kidding or he is trying to use slang words
    Someone who you dont know --> make sure it´s a cheeky compliment.


    Hechate -- ven
    Pa´ca -- Para aca, aqui conmigo.

    I wanted to explain more than this but I hope with this you cand define or understand the meaning.

    Regards..¡¡..
     

    Honce..Pixela

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Ey, Hi everybody. Im from México and the meaning of that phrase it depends on the context or/and who told you that word. That phrase has the same meaning but the only difference, I see, is who is telling you that text.

    Someone who you dont know --> He is kidding or he is trying to use slang words
    Someone who you dont know --> make sure it´s a cheeky compliment.


    Hechate -- ven
    Pa´ca -- Para aca, aqui conmigo.

    I wanted to explain more than this but I hope with this you cand define or understand the meaning.

    Regards..¡¡..
    Someone who you know --> He is kidding or he is trying to use slang words
    Someone who you dont know --> make sure it´s a cheeky compliment.

    Sorry for the mistake.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top