oyster ( of a chicken)

Marie Scallan

New Member
United States- English
Can someone tell me the French word for the oyster of a chicken? It was referrred to in the movie Amélie and sounded like salodèse.

Thank you,

Marie Scallan
 
  • Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    All I could find is a definition of what it is in English.... Never heard this term before: "A name popularly given to the delicate morsel contained in a small cavity of the bone on each side of the lower part of the back of a fowl. [1913 Webster]"

    As to the translation, I could not find any, and I seem to be unable to find "salodèse" in French either. It must be either misspelled or you did not hear the word correctly. Sorry marie !
     

    gliamo

    Senior Member
    France, French
    The oyster of a chicken is called "le sot-l'y-laisse" = "the fool leaves it", because it is somewhat concealed, and you might miss it!

    G.
     

    tchev

    Senior Member
    France, French
    solilesse, also spelled sot-l'y-laisse
    The second spelling explains it all, considering it is supposed to be the best part of the chicken
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    gliamo said:
    The oyster of a chicken is called "le sot-l'y-laisse" = "the fool leaves it", because it is somewhat concealed, and you might miss it!

    G.
    J'ai toujours pensé que le sot-l'y-laisse était le croupion (donc la naissance de la queue), qui ne comporte aucune viande mais uniquement du gras, que par conséquent il n'y en avait qu'un par poulet (contrairement à la définition anglaise que j'ai donnée plus haut et qui m'a fait penser que ce ne devait pas être la même chose du tout), et que (le croupion), personnellement je trouve totalement dépourvu d'intérêt gustatif... Eh ben j'ai encore appris quelque chose aujourd'hui ! Il n'y a pas un sot-l'y-laisse, mais bien deux par poulet ! Et ce n'est pas le croupion !
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    gliamo said:
    The oyster of a chicken is called "le sot-l'y-laisse" = "the fool leaves it", because it is somewhat concealed, and you might miss it!

    G.
    While I did not know that the sot-l'y-laisse was not the same thing as the "croupion", I know though that the reason for the name is that those who do not eat it are supposed to be stupid (sots) because it is so good. Sot-l'y-laisse = He who is stupid leaves it.... Stupid not because they can't find it but because they don't eat it, that's what I mean
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Jabote said:
    J'ai toujours pensé que le sot-l'y-laisse était le croupion (donc la naissance de la queue), qui ne comporte aucune viande mais uniquement du gras, que par conséquent il n'y en avait qu'un par poulet (contrairement à la définition anglaise que j'ai donnée plus haut et qui m'a fait penser que ce ne devait pas être la même chose du tout), et que (le croupion), personnellement je trouve totalement dépourvu d'intérêt gustatif... Eh ben j'ai encore appris quelque chose aujourd'hui ! Il n'y a pas un sot-l'y-laisse, mais bien deux par poulet ! Et ce n'est pas le croupion !
    http://chefsimon.com/images/sot7.JPG

    "solilesse" recensé ds le TLF, pourrait être un archaïsme canadien du XVIIIe siècle...
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Gil said:
    Eh ben voilà.... !!! Quelle découverte ! À 52 ans .... !!! Merci gil ! Tout comme Monsieur Jourdain faisait de la prose sans le savoir, j'ai toujours mangé les sot-l'y-laisse (sans jamais leur trouver rien de bien particulier d'ailleurs, pour être tout-à-fait honnête... !) sans savoir que c'en était !!! En revanche je n'ai jamais trouvé d'intérêt quelconque à ce que je croyais être le sot-l'y-laisse, soit le croupion !!!
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Jabote said:
    Eh ben voilà.... !!! Quelle découverte ! À 52 ans .... !!! Merci gil ! Tout comme Monsieur Jourdain faisait de la prose sans le savoir, j'ai toujours mangé les sot-l'y-laisse (sans jamais leur trouver rien de bien particulier d'ailleurs, pour être tout-à-fait honnête... !) sans savoir que c'en était !!! En revanche je n'ai jamais trouvé d'intérêt quelconque à ce que je croyais être le sot-l'y-laisse, soit le croupion !!!
    D'accord pour le croupion. On l'y laisse sans être sot. :D
     

    tchev

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Jean-Michel Carrère said:
    Tchev, I wonder where you saw the word spelt solilesse ?
    In my head. Here and there. Can be seen spelled soliles too. Maybe not in the Académie's dictionary, but I would not be surprised to see it in the Robert/Larousse and the like, if anybody has one of those handy...?
     

    gliamo

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Jabote said:
    While I did not know that the sot-l'y-laisse was not the same thing as the "croupion", I know though that the reason for the name is that those who do not eat it are supposed to be stupid (sots) because it is so good. Sot-l'y-laisse = He who is stupid leaves it.... Stupid not because they can't find it but because they don't eat it, that's what I mean
    You may be right... Now that you mention it, that's the explanation I was given for the origin of the word!

    G.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    germinal said:
    Est-ce que the croupion est ce que nous appellons 'the parson's nose' en Anglais - lá óu il y a les plumes de la queue?
    C'est ce que ma mère appelait "le morceau des dames".
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    germinal said:
    Elles ont de la chance ces dames! Comment dire 'yuck' en Français?
    Je refuse de répondre. Comme disent les Espagnols:
    "Never say this parson is not my father."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top