oysters

< Previous | Next >

perpend

Banned
American English
Is eating oysters the sign of a rich man, a smart man, or a poor man?

How do I say this in German?

Wenn man Austern isst, zeigt man, dass man reich, intelligent, oder arm ist?

(I don't have much context. I am just searching for a close match, to be able to work with. Thanks)
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Ist das Essen von Austern ein Zeichen eines reichen, intelligenten oder armen Mannes?

    Alternatively:
    Ist das Austernessen ein Zeichen...
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Thanks Frank. That sounds tons better!
    I don't quite think so.
    Wenn man Austern isst,[;] zeigt man damit, dass man reich, intelligent, oder arm ist?
    Actually I think your solution is not so bad either, if you add a pronominal adverb and drop the last comma before "or". Maybe it sounds a little more colloquial than Frank's translation. I definitely prefer your more general concept of the English noun man as human being (regardless of sex) and translating the term with the indefinite German pronoun man.
     
    Last edited:

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    I don't see any reason to make a conditional clause out of it which would be a rather free translation.

    Since we don't have any context we cannot say which register is more apropriate.
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Ist das Essen von Austern ein Zeichen eines reichen, intelligenten oder armen Mannes?
    Does the man/person give a sign? I don't think so.
    We could say, for example:
    - Ist das Essen von Austern ein Anzeichen (Erkennungszeichen, Erkennungsmerkmal) für einen reichen, intelligenten oder armen Mann?
    - Ist das Essen von Austern ein Hinweis auf einen reichen, intelligenten oder armen Mann?
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Ich denke schon, dass Austernverzehr ein bewusstes Zeichen sein kann, nach dem Motto: Seht her, ich kann sie mir leisten!

    Austern und sonstigen eiweißreichen Speisen sagt man ja auch nach, dass sie die Potenz steigern. Wahrscheinlich wird diese Speise daher auch aus denselben Gründen verzehrt, aus denen manche KFZ-Halter sich Breitreifen auf ihre fahrbaren Untersätze aufziehen lassen.

    Solche Männer sind natürlich in Wahrheit eher zu bedauern, also "sign of a poor man";):

    http://www.focus.de/fotos/austern-s...den-natuerlichen-potenzmitteln_mid_75387.html
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top