péter les couilles

< Previous | Next >

Le Singe

Senior Member
English - American
I heard "péter les couilles" used metaphorically in a movie so I searched on wordreference and found nothing. I am guessing it must mean "to break one's balls" which in English means "to give someone a hard time" usually through nagging them.

I'm just confirming this translation! Am I right? Does it have the exact same meaning as "casser les couilles"?
 
  • Le Singe

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I found "péter les couilles" here:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=831471&p=4477936#post4477936

    selon vegangirl, les deux phrases sont synonymes...

    It's good "péter les couilles" has it's own thread now to help people who are searching for it.

    to break one's balls

    "My boss always bothered me at work, he never stopped breaking my balls."

    To see this phrase in action in English, watch this South Park clip:

    [...] It's perfect! So hilarious!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top