pónganse las pilas

< Previous | Next >

dcinsur

Member
enlish-USA
What is the meaning of "pongon se las pilas". I often hear this but I'm sure it is not proper spanish but is used quite often.

Your help is most appreciated.....dc
 
  • aleCcowaN

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Could it be "pónganse las pilas"?

    In Argentina, and other countries "pilas" is the way to say "batteries/baterías"

    As a whole sentence "pónganse las pilas" means something like "cheer up!", "let start moving full gear!" or similar.

    But if you have a thingymagig made in Argentina, it may be "insert batteries here" or so.

    It might be a lot of other things

    Do you have this sentence in some context?
     

    mariposita

    Senior Member
    US, English
    The meaning changes according to the context, but it is usually a request that someone get moving--physically or figuratively.

    Ponte las pilas:

    Get a move on.
    Hurry up.
    Get it together.
    Get your act together.
    It's time to get serious.
    Put your nose to the grindstone.
     

    lforestier

    Senior Member
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    dcinsur said:
    What is the meaning of "pongon se las pilas". I often hear this but I'm sure it is not proper spanish but is used quite often.

    Your help is most appreciated.....dc
    Pongase las pilas means what would be best expressed in the phrase Get your butt in gear

    The literal translation would be "Insert your batteries"
     

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    mariposita said:
    The meaning changes according to the context, but it is usually a request that someone get moving--physically or figuratively.

    Ponte las pilas:

    Get a move on.
    Hurry up.
    Get it together.
    Get your act together.
    It's time to get serious.
    Put your nose to the grindstone.
    Agree totally with these definitions. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top