'p' right as a 'b'sound, but 'z' incorrectly as a 's' sound

jiamajia

Senior Member
Mandarin
In China, most teachers and learners pronounce the word 'news' as [nju:s] rather the correct [nju:z].

I asked a teacher for why. She said she thought since people can pronounce 'happy' as [haebi' ] instead of [haepi'], it should be all right to say news as [nju:s].

Do you think the teacher's explanation to be in good standing? Thank you.
 
  • Colloq.

    Member
    English
    No, I don't think so. [nju:s] sounds like "noose", which may not be well received depending on who you are talking to in English. People would certainly be confused at that pronunciation of "news". I don't know anyone that pronounces "happy" as "habi", either.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Your teacher's explanation seems to be that since she pronounces one English word incorrectly, she can pronounce any other English word incorrectly as well.

    While her argument is consistent, it is also foolish.

    I will also add that in my American accent, "news" is pronounced neither as the British [nju:z], nor as your teacher's imaginary [nju:s], but is instead said as [nu:z]. To a native American speaker of English, your teacher's pronounciation of "news" as [nju:s] would be bizarre and ridiculous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top