PA: درسنا درسة

< Previous | Next >

raful

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello to you all
I heard an interview with a farmer regarding the olive harvest season. In the interview he said the following sentence:
درسنا درسة يعني حركت 15 شوال صغار

I understand he is saying "we picked 15 small sacks", bur what does درسنا درسة mean literally?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hi,

    Can you please provide more context? What was said before and after?

    And are you sure you heard/transcribed this correctly? I don't see how حركت could mean "we picked"...
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    According to Hans Wehr, the diraas دِراس is "threshing (of grain)". So درسنا درسنا means something we made such a threshing that it حركت (which I also find a strange word here) 15 small sacks.
     

    raful

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Can you please provide more context? What was said before and after?
    It appeared in an interview with a farmer, talking about his olive orchard. He began by saying الحمد لله and then said درسنا درسة etc.

    According to Hans Wehr, the diraas دِراس is "threshing (of grain)"
    I'm familial with the usage of درس in the field work . It's usually used parallel to حصد. I've never heard it used in olive picking. Usually the verb قطف is used when referring to olive picking.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top