PA: زَنَّانة = military drone?

Aliph

Senior Member
Italian (North)
Last edited:
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'm not 100% sure, but if I remember correctly from what I read somewhere, the word is only used with this meaning in Gaza (and maybe also the West Bank) and is called like this because of the humming-like sound it makes.

    Edit: Here's a previous thread about the word drone: Drone where a Palestinian forero mention الزنانة as equivalent.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    Thank you Cherine for the link, a bit difficult to understand, sorry. Concerning the humming sound is there a relation with the noun “the hum” طَنِين? One of the posters mentions طَنّانَة = ringing
    with a shift from ط (MSA) to ز (dialect) ?
     
    Last edited:

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    ّزنّ/يزن means to buzz or hum, even in Fusha. As for its origin, it's probably a case of onomatopoeia.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top