PA: طبل/طبلنة

raful

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello to you all
In an interview about social media I've heard the following dialogue:

The reporter said: في عالم السوشيال ميديا فيه مصطلح بسمّوه "انا طبل"
The people in the studio laughed
The host in the studio replied: انا كمان من شريحة الطبلنة

What would طبل / طبلنة mean?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    واحد طبل يعني تيس، أهبل، غبي. طبعًا الطبل آلة موسيقية بس لما تقول عن واحد طبل بكون معناها غبي. والطبلنة يعني التيسنة، الهبل، الغباء، يعني حالة الشخص الطبل. بس مش واضح إلي شو قصده بالزبط لما بقول إنه "أنا طبل" هو مصطلح بالسوشل ميديا. لما بقول "أنا كمان من شريحة الطبلنة" قصده "أنا كمان أهبل/طبل" أو "أنا كمان من التيوس/الهُبُل" بس كمان هون مش فاهم بالزبط شو المغزى. يمكن السياق الأوسع وباقي المقابلة يوضحولك شو القصة.
     

    raful

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Thanks Elroy
    It stands to reason.
    I have no idea why he framed it as a term from the social media arena.
    Would you say طبل is like لوح, لخم ? Meaning ignorant, idiot, sometimes fool?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    More or less. All of those words are more or less synonyms, with differences in nuances. Perhaps דביל is a good Hebrew equivalent?
     

    oopqoo

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    זה ליטרלי אומר ״טמבל״, משם בכלל מגיעה המילה טמבל בעברית.
    By the way I never heard the word لخم like that, for what I know it's لخمة for both masculine and feminine.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    By the way I never heard the word لخم like that, for what I know it's لخمة for both masculine and feminine.
    Both exist.
    بالمذكر هدا واحد لِخِم أو هدا واحد لَخْمِة
    وبالمؤنث هاي واحدة لِخْمِة أو هاي واحدة لَخْمِة
    لِخِم صفة على وزن حِدِق، فِتِح، سِمِج إلخ وطبعًا بتضيف تاء مبربوطة للمؤنث
    لَخْمِة اسم مش صفة وبتضل زي ما هي بالمذكر وبالمؤنث، متل لَطْخَة، لَقْطَة إلخ
     

    raful

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    זה ליטרלי אומר ״טמבל״, משם בכלל מגיעה המילה טמבל בעברית.

    As far as I know the Hebrew word טמבל Tembel derives from Farsi / Turkish.
    It's a question whether there is a direct connection between the two or just similarity in their sound.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    As far as I'm aware it comes from Farsi via Turkish. But I imagine it was borrowed into Hebrew from Palestinian Arabic.
     
    Top