pacci??

Ariadna

Member
Español - Spain
I have asked about this word in the English-spanish forum but I don't seem to get an answer; maybe it is an italian word. The context was this:

-Hi, nice to see you again! How is X and your brother? I missed you these two months without news...

-They are ok. Are you like my pacci or something?




¿Could anybody help me? Thanks a lot.:)
 
  • Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    That word is not Italian. Since it's an English expression, I'm moving this thread to the English Only Forum, hopefully someone will be able to help you there :)
     

    Ariadna

    Member
    Español - Spain
    Thanks Sylviap for moving the post here; I had never thought of asking about it in this forum..

    And to answer Isp, that word was said by an American boy, from Michigan. No idea what it means!:confused:
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    the tree said:
    I really don't know, this is bit of a long shot but might he have in fact been saying posse?

    Posse: nounYour crew, gang, set, team or group of friends.
    I think you may have cracked it, tt! Especially given Ariadna's information that the boy in question came from Michigan, where they're famous for turning short o into ah, hence "posse" becomes "pahssee".

    Some more Michiganisms:
    Cahngriss (Congress)
    haahkee (hockey)
    maahm (mom)
    Pahneeack (Pontiac)
    pahp (pop -- the soda drink; your father is your dayahd)​
    F
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Focalist said:
    I think you may have cracked it, tt! Especially given Ariadna's information that the boy in question came from Michigan, where they're famous for turning short o into ah, hence "posse" becomes "pahssee".

    Some more Michiganisms:
    Cahngriss (Congress)
    haahkee (hockey)
    maahm (mom)
    Pahneeack (Pontiac)
    pahp (pop -- the soda drink; your father is your dayahd)​
    F
    Thanks F-

    You've just debunked the widespread belief that Michiganders are only famous for the crowning of the Cherry Queen in Traverse City, and the astounding number of murders in the Detroit area.

    C-
     

    Ariadna

    Member
    Español - Spain
    Focalist said:
    I think you may have cracked it, tt! Especially given Ariadna's information that the boy in question came from Michigan, where they're famous for turning short o into ah, hence "posse" becomes "pahssee".



    F
    Entonces podría ser eso, ¿no? Quiero decir, si "posse" lo pronuncia "pahssee" puede que lo haya intentado escribir tal como suena, /patxi/ o /patzi/ o /pa:zi/---->pacci

    No sé, ¿podría ser?
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    Ariadna said:
    Entonces podría ser eso, ¿no? Quiero decir, si "posse" lo pronuncia "pahssee" puede que lo haya intentado escribir tal como suena, /patxi/ o /patzi/ o /pa:zi/---->pacci

    No sé, ¿podría ser?
    Sí, totalmente. ¡Lo mismo quise sugerir yo!

    F
     

    Ariadna

    Member
    Español - Spain
    Ah, all right then; your post seemed contradictory to me since i had misunderstood the word "crack" and thought you were telling TT that he had put his foot into it or something like that :( ; but now that I know it means "to discover the mystery" it all makes sense. :) Thanks!

    (Sorry for my previous post in Spanish in this forum. I didn't realize...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top