Pace les manifestants

jules22

New Member
English France
I believe that I have heard the Latin for peace used in French such as in "Pace les manifestants contre l'aéroport de Nantes" meaning that that the speaker is not seeking to provoke their anger. However, I can't seem to find it, at least in Petit Robert. Any information?
 
  • Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    I don't remember Latin "pace" being used in French.
    Note that a French person who studied Latin or Italian would pronounce it "paké" or "patché". Did you misheard "passe" perhaps? Or a mangled "parce que"?
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    No, sorry but the Latin "pace" is never used in French and as Kecha said the pronunciation would not be the same as "passe". Anyway the sentence you suggest would be meaningless.
    Can you remember where you heard this? (radio?)

    Didn't you hear "place"?
     
    Last edited:
    Top