pace

carolmoraiss

Senior Member
Portuguese
What does the word pace mean in this context?

The real issue is this: he says that schooling "is never neutral." On the facts, is he right or wrong? In mathematics and science it necessarily is, and to that extent he is mistaken. But he is speaking of history and the liberal arts. And strictly speaking he has a point and a reasonable one. (pace Frances FitzGerald and James Lowen).

Thanks!
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It's a preposition, pronounced in two syllables, meaning (from our dictionary) "with all due respect to; with the permission of." It's normally used to signal a disagreement or departure from some other authority.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The pronunciation is variable depending on whether you use old-style or new-style pronunciation.

    With old English-style Latin, it would be pay-see. The newer pronunciation is pah-chay.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top