pacing (earning how to regulate activity to avoid pain flare-ups)

mateogj

New Member
English
I'm a medical Spanish interpreter who often works at a program for patients with chronic pain. One of the concepts they focus on is "pacing." By this they mean learning how to regulate activity so as to avoid pain flare-ups. This involves both taking breaks at regular intervals as well as alternating between activities that may strain in different ways (i.e. sitting and standing activities, or activities involving movement vs. sedentary activities).

I have talked to other interpreters and never been fully satisfied with how to interpret the word. The phrase "hacer todo poco a poco" captures the spirit but not the specifics. The word "espaciar" communicates spacing activities out throughout the day, but not alternating. The phrase "tomar descansos y alternar entre actividades" captures most of the meaning but is long and cumbersome, especially given how often the word is used at this pain program.

Does anyone have any insight?
 
  • cuchillero

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish
    Se me ocurre cadencia o llevar cadencia una mezcla de ritmo, secuencia y alternancia en un determinado orden.
     

    Metge

    Member
    Catala & Castellano- España
    Es una de las técnicas que se aplican en el tratamiento del dolor crónico y forma parte de las terapias bioconductuales de la fisioterapia. El "pacing" consiste en establecer cuotas de ejercicio con objetivos concretos con un equilibrio entre actividad y descanso. Se puede traducir como "actividad graduada"
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Como plantea Metge en este viejo hilo, el pacing se refiere básicamente a una estrategia de gestión adecuada de los ciclos de actividad, estableciendo un equilibrio entre actividad y reposo. Regulación del ritmo sería una traducción literal ad hoc.

    Más expresiva, por ejemplo, (estrategias de) regulación de la actividad-reposo tal vez podría funcionar. (Establecimiento de/Estrategias de) ritmos de actividad podría ser otra opción más pegada al literal. Puestos a generar un concepto de novo en castellano lo plantearía tal vez como estrategias de armonización, en referencia en este caso a la armonización (equilibrio, regulación) de los ciclos de actividad y reposo; estrategias de armonización de los ciclos de actividad y reposo (pacing), en su versión larga.
     
    Top