pack of bottled water

rydell

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi everybody,

Two shops told me two different ways of saying "package", I mean, if I want to buy two packages of water that are formed by six bottles, what do I use?
1 我要两大水。
2 我要两捆水。

I think the first one is telling the form of the bottle and it should be used 大瓶的水。But you tell me, please.

多谢。
 
  • retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    A couple of words are chosen to express the idea of several bottles connected and sold as a whole in both Chinese and English.

    一捆水,一袋水,一箱水,一盒水,一提水,一包水....

    Seems that you will understand this better by showing you what they are...
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    两大水 doesn't make sense.
    Maybe the shop owner said 两袋(dai4)水 or 两打(da2)水, or maybe there were some misunderstanding.

    两袋(dai4)水 “two bags of water”.
    两打(da2)水 “2 dozen (packages) of water”. But it is still not so likely.

    “Package” isn’t specific enough for Chinese. We usually need to use different classifiers according to the type of the package.

    两捆水 uses 捆. It means the water in whatever containers are bound together as one unit. 捆 originally means “to bind with rope”.
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    Hi, rydell.
    What is your question specifically? There are many ways of saying 'package' depending on the nature of the package. But 大 is definitely not a measure word.
    if I want to buy two packages of water that are formed by six bottles, what do I use?
    You can say "六瓶一个包装的矿泉水我要两件"。
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top