Packed/wedged/crowded/full??

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!:)

The hospital´s waiting room was packed/wedged/crowded/full.
Celtics´fans are packing/crowding/wedging into the stadium.

Can these 3 nouns be used interchangeably in the first sentence above?
Can these 3 verbs be used interchangeably in the second sentence above?

Thanks in advance for the help.

sambista:cool:
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    The hospital´s waiting room was packed/wedged/crowded/full.
    Celtics´fans are packing/crowding/wedging into the stadium.

    I would say: The hospital waiting room is packed or crowded and even full.
    Celtic fans are crowding into the stadium.
    I wouldn't use packing in this case as I've only ever seen it used as an adjective (Packed) unless it means to pack a suitcase.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    I have seen 'packing' used this way, 'to pack them in' is to draw a large crowd. But 'wedging' cannot be used in either case. It would be 'I wedged myself between...'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top