Pad something out

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello eveyone,

I'd like to know if the phrasal verb "to pad out" was correctly used. Could you check this sentence for me, please?

==>The teacher was padding out the class as there was nothing else to teach.(=Saying or doing something that isn't important because you have nothing important to say or do.)

Pad something out: to put unnecessary information into something to make it longer.(Macmillan)


Thank you very much in advance!
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi Xavier

    I think "lesson" sounds more natural than "class".
    I react to "class" because I immediately think of a group of students. On the other hand, "class" can mean a lesson.

    What do others think?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think "padding out the lesson" sounds good. I also hear "stretching out" to express this idea. I think I'd accept either "class" or "lesson" here although I agree with E2E Four that it tends to make the listener think of a group of students. However, such statements as "That was a great class" meaning "That was a great lesson" are common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top