pagamento estero su estero

GavinW

Senior Member
British English
I'm only having trouble with "(pagamento) estero su estero". Not only do I not know how to translate it, I also don't know what it means even in Italian. My best guess would be "foreign-to-foreign" payments/transactions, ie transactions which do not involve Italy, but two other countries (Switzerland plus one other country).

Here's the context:
Se arrivano i soldi della ’ndrangheta è perché la ’ndrangheta c’è già. La Svizzera è usata sistematicamente per operazioni di riciclaggio, è una piazza di pagamento estero su estero per diverse attività illecite, è una santabarbara che alimenta un costante traffico di armi e munizioni, è un territorio propizio per il rifugio di latitanti, è una zona nevralgica per la gestione del traffico di stupefacenti, è una piattaforma strategica per infiltrazioni nell’economia finanziaria e non.

As usual, thanks in advance.
 
  • King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    I'm only having trouble with "(pagamento) estero su estero". Not only do I not know how to translate it, I also don't know what it means even in Italian. My best guess would be "foreign-to-foreign" payments/transactions, ie transactions which do not involve Italy, but two other countries (Switzerland plus one other country).

    Here's the context:
    Se arrivano i soldi della ’ndrangheta è perché la ’ndrangheta c’è già. La Svizzera è usata sistematicamente per operazioni di riciclaggio, è una piazza di pagamento estero su estero per diverse attività illecite, è una santabarbara che alimenta un costante traffico di armi e munizioni, è un territorio propizio per il rifugio di latitanti, è una zona nevralgica per la gestione del traffico di stupefacenti, è una piattaforma strategica per infiltrazioni nell’economia finanziaria e non.

    As usual, thanks in advance.

    Your guess is correct as to the meaning, and also the translation seems ok, at least according to Kudoz (here), but maybe you may want to wait for someone more expert than me in this field...
    Ciao
     
    Top