Paid an overcharge

emanko

Senior Member
Arabic- Egyptian
Hello

Can we use the verb "pay' with the noun "overcharge"?

When I bought this book, I paid an overcharge. (Meaning, I paid more than the original price.)

If it doesn't sound good, how can you use the word "overcharge" to say that I paid more money than I should for that book.

Thank you
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Hello

    Can we use the verb "pay' with the noun "overcharge"?
    When I bought this book, I paid an overcharge. (Meaning, I paid more than the original price.)
    If it doesn't sound good, how can you use the word "overcharge" to say that I paid more money than I should for that book.
    Thank you
    Were you tricked, or did you pay extra on purpose, because you need to, in order to get that back from that place?

    If you were tricked, you were "overcharged" (even if they did it accidentally).

    If you paid extra on purpose, you paid a "premium" or an "extra fee" for some reason. You can't use "overcharge" in that situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top