paid us a visit

Sparus Aurata

Member
Spanish, Spain
Dear coleges,

¿How did you translate this phrase? "This morning a dealer paid us a visit on behalf of the Company WVD"

I can´t understand the meaning here of "paid us", It´s posible that means something "ironic"? as the dealer "nos ha concedido una visita" ¿what you think?

Thank you and best regards
 
  • Sparus Aurata

    Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Ok, thank you all, finally I understand that "paid us" here, doesn´t have any meaning related with "pay". It´s just a way to expres that someone has come to visit you, as "nos hizo una visita". We will be able to say instead of this "This morning a dealer visit us on behalf of the Company WVD" and the meaning should be the same... Isn´t it?
     

    Sparus Aurata

    Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I have just realize that in the page of the worldreference we have diferent translations of the verb to pay:

    4 (atención) prestar
    5 (un cumplido, una visita) hacer
    (los respetos) presentar

    So "to pay" can mean "to make a visit or a compliment"

    Thank you all¡¡¡
     

    muriel2009

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Ok, thank you all, finally I understand that "paid us" here, doesn´t have any meaning related with "pay". It´s just a way to expres that someone has come to visit you, as "nos hizo una visita". We will be able to say instead of this "This morning a dealer visit us on behalf of the Company WVD" and the meaning should be the same... Isn´t it?

    The same meaning, yes :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top