Pain, mixed with a bit of distance

filmmaker

Senior Member
Hindi
"Pain, mixed with a bit of distance, is the stuff of comedy. Still, you won't have anyone to laugh with if you cause pain to your friends."

- What They Don't Teach You at Film School (Camille Landau and Tiare White)

I don't understand what the author means by "Pain, mixed with a bit of distance, is the stuff of comedy."

Thanks.
 
  • bennymix

    Senior Member
    It means psychological distance. Some time after your major, painful operation, you make a joke about it because it's no longer 'close' to you or upsetting.

    Richard Pryor had a routine about himself catching on fire while trying to smoke crack. He got major burns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top