painfully blue sky

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Fredddd, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. Fredddd Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi everyone !
    context : "a Saturday morning, a painfully blue sky" just a description, but "painfully blue"... ?
    Does it mean that the sky "struggles" to be blue ? By that I mean, are there clouds and the sky is blue nevertheless but barely ?
    What else could it mean ?
    Thanks for your help.
    My try in French : "Un samedi matin, un ciel à peine bleu/péniblement bleu":(
    Merci de votre aide
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    It means the same thing as "intensely".
     
  3. Fredddd Senior Member

    France
    French
    It means the same thing as "intensely".
    Thanks Misterk. Not even a notion that it's so intensely blue that it's painful to watch ?
    "Un samedi matin, un ciel d'un bleu éblouissant" ?
     
  4. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    éblouissant sounds perfect. ;)

    It's hard to imagine that a blue sky could literally be painful to look at. "Painfully" here is an intensifier; it expresses the idea of a sky that is clear and is totally, uninterruptedly blue.
     
  5. Fredddd Senior Member

    France
    French
    Well "éblouissant" may mean that it hurts your eyes to look at it. But it usually means beautiful.
    If "painfully blue" means "totally, uninterruptedly blue" then maybe "un ciel limpide" would do.
     
  6. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    "un ciel limpide" sounds too weak to me. "Painfully" is obviously an exaggeration; I like "éblouissant" because it too is an exaggeration. You are not literally dazzled or blinded by the sky. You're struck by how intensely blue it is.
     
  7. Fredddd Senior Member

    France
    French
    "éblouissant" it will be then. and thanks again for all your precise explanations.
     
  8. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    'éblouissant' is usually understood as positive. 'Un ciel d'un bleu insoutenable' ?
     
  9. Cigaloune

    Cigaloune Senior Member

    France ( Bourgogne)
    French (France)
    Un ciel d'un bleu profond? Intense?
     
  10. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Si c'est 'painful', c'est pénible !
     
  11. Cigaloune

    Cigaloune Senior Member

    France ( Bourgogne)
    French (France)
    Un ciel d'un bleu pénétrant ?
     
  12. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
    Even an intensely blue sky is not usually that painful to look at. By choosing that word the author wants to stress a strong sense of discomfort and therefore the equivalent has to be plucked from that spectrum of pain.

    Itisi’s "insoutenable" is good IMO but maybe a bit strong. Cigaloune's "pénétrant" is not bad but again it doesn’t convey the pain.

    I’d say "pesant" here.
     
  13. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    'pesant' n'est pas la même idée...
     
  14. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
  15. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Un ciel pesant n'est pas un ciel bleu, mais au contraire, un ciel bas, chargé de nuages.
     
  16. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
    On parle de couleur ici, c'est le bleu qui est pesant ici, pas le ciel en lui même, nuance. C'est comme ton « insoutenable » : comme je l'ai dit en #12, c'est une bonne suggestion àma, justement parce que c'est le bleu qui est insoutenable, mais si tu disais « un ciel insoutenable » ça ne marcherait pas.
     
  17. Cigaloune

    Cigaloune Senior Member

    France ( Bourgogne)
    French (France)
    Oppressant?

    (Que veut dire àma?)
     
  18. Esperluète

    Esperluète Senior Member

    England & France
    French - France
     

Share This Page

Loading...