Pairing that melancholy outlook with Billy, Dolly, Jeffy, an

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Enter 'True Detective' and all its existential ramblings about if life even has meaning via 'Time Is A Flat Circus'. Pairing that melancholy outlook with Billy, Dolly, Jeffy, and PJ injects the strip with an over-the-top 21st century humor, which probably means were all terrible cynical jerks but c'est la vie.
Existentialism from the mouths of babes.

Explain to me, please, the part in bold. Who (or what) injects the strip? "Pairing"? The melancholy outlook pairs with Billy, Dolly, Jeffy, and PJ, and all that injects the strip?
What is "Pj"?
Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Combining that melancholy outlook (on the one hand) with the insipidly wholesome characters of the Family Circus (on the other hand) inserts into "The Detective" with an over-the-top…humor."
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Pairing that melancholy outlook with Billy, Dolly, Jeffy, and PJ injects the strip with an over-the-top 21st century humor, = The pairing of/The author's paring of {that melancholy outlook} with {Billy, Dolly, Jeffy, and PJ} injects the strip with an over-the-top 21st century humor,
     

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    What is "Pj"?

    "PJ" is the name by which one of the characters goes. Using the pronounced initial as a nickname, is common practice, especially for males. This person, for example, might actually be named Paul Joseph Smith but is called by friends just PJ.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top