(Pakistani) Punjabi: capital city

  • HZKhan

    Senior Member
    Persian (Cultural Language)
    I never heard it before, but it seems to be a calque on the Urdu word daar-ul-hukoomat.
    daar = ghar
    hukoomat = raaj
    daar-ul-hukoomat = raaj-ghar

    In any case, Apna News, the only Pakistani Panjabi news channel, uses daar-ul-hukoomat for capital city.
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    میرے خیال چ ٹھیٹھ پنجابی وچ شاید لفظ راجدھانی ہی ورتیا جاندا اے۔

     
    I never heard it before, but it seems to be a calque on the Urdu word daar-ul-hukoomat.
    daar = ghar
    hukoomat = raaj
    daar-ul-hukoomat = raaj-ghar

    In any case, Apna News, the only Pakistani Panjabi news channel, uses daar-ul-hukoomat for capital city.

    آپنا نیوز ہنے وی موجود اے؟ میں پچھنا واں کیونکہ میری دادی جی دے گھر وچ (اسلام آباد وچ) کوئ آپنا نیوز نہیں، بس آپنا چینل اے، تے مینوں انٹرنیٹ تے کوئ "لائو سٹریم" [1] نہیں ملدا اے، سارے خراب ہو گئے۔

    [1] "Live stream", for some reason I can't alternate scripts in this editor, the Arabic ends up jumping all over the place.
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Is raaj-ghar used for capital city? I would interpret this to mean a palace instead. Thanks.
    Please, could you say something more about this word? As others, I cannot figure out how it is usable for this meaning. The matter of "ghar" in Punjabi being "k_har" is secondary.

    Since your enquiry is about "raaj ghar" in Pakistani context, it might be something from Urdu. But even then, funnily enough, it would mean "the house of a constructor/skilled mason"! Otherwise, raaj-ghar could refer to "shaahii gharaanah" - "royal house" in the sense of a dynasty.
     

    desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    Please, could you say something more about this word? As others, I cannot figure out how it is usable for this meaning. The matter of "ghar" in Punjabi being "k_har" is secondary.

    Since your enquiry is about "raaj ghar" in Pakistani context, it might be something from Urdu. But even then, funnily enough, it would mean "the house of a constructor/skilled mason"! Otherwise, raaj-ghar could refer to "shaahii gharaanah" - "royal house" in the sense of a dynasty.

    As I understand it, the word is written ghar گهر as in Urdu but pronounced k_har. Am I wrong?

    I was reading about Punjabi on Wikipedia, and for Indian Punjabi the word for capital city is mentioned as raaj-dhaanii, and for Pakistani Punjabi either daar-ul-hukuumat or raaj-ghar. However, this could be a typo because another article mentions the word for capital city in Pakistani Punjabi as raaj-gaRh, which I would translate as royal fort (or something similar). Does raaj-gaRh have any currency, or does it seem wrong? Is raaj-gaRh a better option than raaj-ghar?
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Yes. raaj-gaRh is a deal better than ghar but it is only used as a name of a town near to Pattoki in the Punjab. Subsequently you have Rajgarh Roads in different places. Whether this term was ever used for a capital I can't say but it is unlikely to gain any currency soon for the reason I mentioned.

    It is a nice find, though. gaRh indeed means a fort but is used very frequently while referring to a place where something has taken strongly its roots or spreads from there, a stronghold etc. so it fits well for this purpose, in theory.
     
    Top