Pakistani Punjabi: ninety

  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    نائنٹی کے معنی ہیں نوے، دس کم سو،
    transliteration: naa'inTii ke ma3nii (ma3ane) haiN nawwe, das kam sau.
    ^This is about Urdu. This thread is about Punjabi (by the way, my preference goes to Western Punjabi (Eastern Punjabi being written in Gurmukhi and at times in Devanagari).
     

    mundiya

    Senior Member
    Hindi, English, Punjabi
    Nabbay or Navvay
    I think it is a sound between b and v

    If the sound is between b and v, then I assume you mean a w. We don't really differentiate between v and w in Punjabi. Unless you mean a different sound?

    If it helps, I'll rephrase the question: is نبے more common in Western Punjabi or نوے?
     

    nadim

    Senior Member
    Urdu / Punjabi
    If the sound is between b and v, then I assume you mean a w. We don't really differentiate between v and w in Punjabi. Unless you mean a different sound?

    If it helps, I'll rephrase the question: is نبے more common in Western Punjabi or نوے?
    in cities people are inclined to speak urdu (I´m talking about pakistani punjab), and in this influence they speak نوے like in urdu, but while you travel in villages it is نبے .
    I´m not talking about rules, just my observation.
     
    Top