Palafrenieri

mng

New Member
Israel English
Not exactly a grammar question - but what does it mean? Is the "Confraternita dei Palafrenieri" a religious order? Where does the name Palafrenieri come from? Could anyone point me to a site where I can do some further research? Thanks!
 
  • mng

    New Member
    Israel English
    I have posted this in the Italian-English forum, but this is a cultural-historical issue more than one of Italian grammar, so I hope it is OK to post this question here.

    What does Palafrenieri mean? Is the "Confraternita dei Palafrenieri" a religious order? I know their church is in Vatican City. Where does the name Palafrenieri come from? Could anyone point me to a site where I can do some further research? Thanks!
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    mng said:
    Not exactly a grammar question - but what does it mean? Is the "Confraternita dei Palafrenieri" a religious order? Where does the name Palafrenieri come from? Could anyone point me to a site where I can do some further research? Thanks!
    This is the only link that I was able to find.
    Maybe it can help you to understand.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Here's the explanation of how the confraternite originated.

    What does a palafreniere do?
    From CORONE, BLASONI E NOBILTA' by MICHELE DUCAS PUGLIA
    Il cavaliere era tale perché legato indissolubilmente al suo cavallo. Senza cavallo sarebbe stato soltanto un uomo. Egli quindi allevava il suo destriero, che era un cavallo da battaglia o da giostra, forte, enorme, impetuoso, veloce e fedele, montato esclusivamente in combattimento. Nelle altre occasioni invece il cavaliere montava il palafreno che era un purosangue ma di indole più docile e il gentiluomo al suo servizio (palafreniere), che accompagnava sempre il suo signore, guidava il destriero dal suo lato destro.

    Quindi il palafreno era il cavallo da viaggio e il palafreniere era il servitore.

    Dal Galateo di Giovanni della Casa (1558):
    Non dee l’uomo nobile correre per via, nè troppo affrettarsi, chè ciò conviene a palafreniere e non a gentiluomo, senza che l’uomo s’affanna e suda e ansa: le quali cose sono disdicevoli a così fatte persone.
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    A palafreniere is a horse groomer. Palafrenieri would be the plural form. Several place names in Italy have that word as part of the name.

    If you want to find more information, all you have to do is type in Google's search window. I imagine you know what you're looking for better than I do.

     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    The former two threads have been merged into one for we considered the topic was more related to this forum

    DDT
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top