palanca ósea

< Previous | Next >

PNCSA

Member
English - England
Hello,

The sentence is:

Movimiento articular: Recorrido de un segmento corporal o palanca ósea desde una articulación específica,...

My attempt is:

Articular movement: Trajectory of a body segment or osseous lever from a specific joint,...

I don't know if 'osseous lever' is correct...?

Thank you for your help (on my first post!)
 
  • Pitxuflitos

    Senior Member
    Spanish & English
    Hi PNCSA! For some reason, I read your second post first! Well, here I am again, and let me start by saying I definitely prefer "joint movement" to articular movement". ;)

    As for "palanca ósea", yes, "lever" is good... maybe "bone/bony lever" would be my favourites.

    Best regards! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top