Palatalization of coronal consonants

candy-man

Senior Member
Polish/Poland
Hello everybody,

I was wondering whether you could lend me a helping hand,please.

Well, there is a certain rule according to which such consonants like

s,z,t,d,n undergo the so-called palatalization. That occurs as a result of proceeding front vowels,that is to say: i and e. I´m going to provide a couple of examples to reflect the idea more precisely:

a) nawóz(fertilizer) nawozić nawo[ź i]ć.
b) kształt (shape) kształ[ć i]ć
c) teza (thesis) te[ź e]
d)test te[ść ik]

However, in a few cases it doesn't work:

a) protest
b) dinozaur
c)maksimum

Would you be so kind as to give me an explanation,please?
 
  • fragile1

    Senior Member
    a) nawóz(fertilizer) nawozić nawo[ź i]ć.
    b) kształt (shape) kształ[ć i]ć kształcić
    c) teza (thesis) te[ź e] (komu? czemu?) tezie
    d)test te[ść ik] teścik

    However, in a few cases it doesn't work:

    a) protest proteścik
    b) dinozaur - it is already palatalized consonant
    c)maksimum - it is already palatalized consonant
    Would you be so kind as to give me an explanation,please?[/quote]

    http://grzegorj dot w dot interia dot pl /gram/gram00 dot html

    Do you want to shaw how consonant can be chanched in palatalized consonant ?
     
    Last edited:

    candy-man

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    a) nawóz(fertilizer) nawozić nawo[ź i]ć.
    b) kształt (shape) kształ[ć i]ć kształcić
    c) teza (thesis) te[ź e] (komu? czemu?) tezie
    d)test te[ść ik] teścik

    However, in a few cases it doesn't work:

    a) protest proteścik
    b) dinozaur - it is already palatalized consonant
    c)maksimum - it is already palatalized consonant
    Would you be so kind as to give me an explanation,please?

    http://grzegorj dot w dot interia dot pl /gram/gram00 dot html

    Do you want to shaw how consonant can be chanched in palatalized consonant ?[/quote]


    Not exactly, I tried to find out what is the reason why the rule of palatalization, the change of t into ć cannot be applied in protest and the other nouns that belong to the same group.

    Another example has just crossed my mind- if you have the word sinieć the palatalization occurs twice even though ni is placed in the stem. Why is that? Are just loanwords that cannot undergo the process?
     
    Last edited:
    Top