Palestinian Arabic: تخلينيش/تخلنيش أروح، ما خلنيش أروح

Bezdoo

New Member
English
Hey all! I'd like to know what khalineesh ih rooh means in Arabic..it is in the Palestinian dialect
Many thanks in advance!
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The sentence is not grammatically correct in Palestinian Arabic.

    ما) تخلِنيش أروح) ((ma) txallinīš ʾarūħ) = Don’t let me go.
    ما خلَنيش أروح (ma xallanīš ʾarūħ) = He didn’t let me go.

    In Palestinian Arabic, negation can be formed using ما + -ـش (as in Egyptian). -ـش can be dropped in any tense/mood (yielding forms parallel to those used in Syrian and Lebanese), but ما can only be dropped in the imperative and the indicative present (present with b-), not the past or the subjunctive present (present without b-).

    Imperative ("Don't let me") / indicative present ("He doesn't let me):
    ما تخلِنيش (ma txallinīš) / ما بخلِنيش (ma bixallinīš) :tick:
    ما تخلِيني (mā txallīni) / ما بخلِيني (mā bixallīni) :tick:
    تخلِنيش (txallinīš) / بخلِنيش (bixallinīš) :tick:

    Past tense ("He didn't let me") / subjunctive present ("that he not let me")
    ما خلَنيش (ma xallanīš) / ما يخلِنيش (ma yxallinīš) :tick:
    ما خلاني (mā xallāni) / ما يخلِيني (mā yxallīni) :tick:
    خلَنيش (xallanīš) / يخلِنيش (yxallinīš) :cross:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top