Palestinian Arabic: سمة بدن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by raful, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. raful Member

    Hebrew
    Hello there
    I ran into a satirical group from Nazareth called سِمَة بَدَن.
    What does it mean?
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    It's close to "frustrating"..
    سم is "poison"
    بدن is "body"
    so something is so frustrating that you feel poisoned..
     
  3. raful Member

    Hebrew
    Thanks, but I have a follow-up question:
    سم (poison) is pronounced and written with فتحة, while in this expression we use كسرة. Shouldn't it bother us?
    A friend offered the term "bummer". Will bummer work here?
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    Are you sure??
    I know that in the expression it's فتحة.. "sammet badan"

    And yes, bummer is also fine..
     
  5. raful Member

    Hebrew
    I re-checked it. It probably has to do with the local Northern accent, in which people here pronounce it simma instead of samma.
    Thank you very much :)
     
  6. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    You're welcome :)
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    سَمّ البدن is more like "poisoning the body". سَم is a bit different from سِم ; it's called اسم المَرّة in fuS7a. It expresses an action's occurance: سَمّة، قَتْلة، خَرْجة، دَخْلة ...
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    First of all, it's -e not -a, and I've never heard it pronounced with "i." I've only ever heard "samme" in Jerusalem and in the Galilee.

    I would say the closest English equivalent is "upsetting."
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Share This Page

Loading...