Palestinian Arabic: كوندشن (air conditioner)

< Previous | Next >

Sun-Shine

Senior Member
Arabic (Egypt)
Marhaba,
I heard someone say عندهم ثلاجة و قندوشه, عنّا قندوشه
I'm not sure if it's written قندوشه but what does it mean?
 
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    The weather was hot and a woman gave water to her husband , he said the water is warm and she replied
    لو يكون عندنا مثل الناس عندهم ثلاجة وجابوا فوقها كَنْدوشن/ه
    فصحح لها قائلا اسمها قَنْدوشِن/ه
    Are you sure you didn't hear كوندشن, meaning 'air conditioning unit'?
    After thinking it could be
    what confused me that the vowels are different.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    We have three words for it:

    كوندشن (from English), pronounced “kondišen” — I’ve never heard it pronounced otherwise
    مزغان (from Hebrew), pronounced “mazgān”
    مُكَيِّف (the Arabic word)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top