Palestinian Arabic: Let's hurry and get out of here.

Yosmanor

New Member
USA
Israel, Hebrew, English
If you would, could you help me with another conversion?
How would you say "let's hurry and get out of here."
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Of course, the translation may differ depending on the context, but here's a general translation of the sentence:

    خلينا نستعجل ونطلع من هون
    (khaliina nista3jel u niTla3 min hoon)
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Of course, the translation may differ depending on the context, but here's a general translation of the sentence:

    خلينا نستعجل ونطلع من هون
    (khaliina nista3jel u niTla3 min hoon)
    How about
    يالله نطلع من هون
    (yallah nitlaa min hoon)?
     

    Yosmanor

    New Member
    USA
    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Thanks again guys,

    I think that I'll pick Elroy's suggestion. After all he is from Palestine.


    Joe
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    How about
    يالله نطلع من هون
    (yallah nitlaa min hoon)?
    That's a correct sentence, but it doesn't express the urgency of the English sentence. It just means "Let's get out of here."
    I really don't think yalla is يالله
    That's what it comes from, so it's perfectly fine as a written form. Remember that there is some flexibility as far as the written versions of the dialects. Words like this one, whose pronunciation and meaning have so significantly changed from their MSA origins that the MSA form is almost not recognizable, can still be spelled like the corresponding MSA words. Alternatively, they can be spelled more or less phonetically: يلا for example.
     

    Abu Rashid

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    yalla has nothing to do with يا الله it comes most likely from the Greek word ella which has a similar meaning and pronunciation. The meaning of يا الله has nothing to do with the meaning of yalla.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    yalla has nothing to do with يا الله it comes most likely from the Greek word ella which has a similar meaning and pronunciation.
    I have never heard that theory, but of course if you are right then يا الله would not be an acceptable spelling.
    The meaning of يا الله has nothing to do with the meaning of yalla.
    This is clear, but I always thought that one came from the other.
     

    Yosmanor

    New Member
    USA
    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Hi everyone,

    If I changed the English text to "Quickly, let's get out of here." how would it affect the Arabic sentence?


    Regards,


    Joe
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top