panacea was a sovereign cure for all chronic complaints

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
Professor Pennywhistle claimed his panacea was a sovereign cure for all chronic complaints. In medicine the sovereign task of the doctor is to do no harm.
Can anyone paraphrase the highlighted sentence?
Source: SAT essential words
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Many words have several meanings. The first definitions for 'chronic' are exactly what you want and with a little thought the meaning of 'complaint' that you need will be clear.
    Looking through dictionary definitions to find the right one is an important part of the learning process. It will improve all your study skills. You could then use us to check that you have correctly understood.
     

    sobhan

    Senior Member
    PERSIAN
    Many words have several meanings. The first definitions for 'chronic' are exactly what you want and with a little thought the meaning of 'complaint' that you need will be clear.
    Looking through dictionary definitions to find the right one is an important part of the learning process. It will improve all your study skills. You could then use us to check that you have correctly understood.
    But the point is that when you are learning hesitations come to you! You have to make sure that every thing is ok. for example right here I was dubious whether complaint means sickness! I haven't ever heard complaint under such meaning!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top