Pani/Panu

katie_here

Senior Member
England/English
Once again, I'm getting mixed up with my feminine and masculine endings dependiing on who is speaking.

I said thankyou to one man

"dziękuję " and he said I should say "dziękuję pani", but someone else said I should say "dziękuję panu" because I'm a woman.

Now I'm not sure the first man was saying thankyou to me, and not correcting me? I'm confused. Can you help?
 
  • Virtuose

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    Hello,
    Actually it depends on who you are talking to:

    A man/a woman says to a man: Dziękuję panu.
    A man/a woman says to a woman: Dziękuję pani.

    Have a good day
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I don't think there's something wrong with simple Dziękuję. No one would ever correct you for using it because it fits in actually all formal and most of the colloquial contexts I can think of.

    In written form I would use capitalisation:
    Dziękuję Panu.
    Dziękuję Pani.


    Tom
     

    katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    Dziękuję Thomas,

    That was a question I wanted to ask, is it necessary to say this at the end, or is Dziękuję enough on it's own?

    Could I ask for a pronunciation. I've got it mostly, but I can't quite manage the second syllable. Is is coo wee or cue ee?
     

    njumi

    Senior Member
    POLSKI
    Dziękuję Thomas,

    That was a question I wanted to ask, is it necessary to say this at the end, or is Dziękuję enough on it's own?

    Could I ask for a pronunciation. I've got it mostly, but I can't quite manage the second syllable. Is is coo wee or cue ee?

    More or less You can pronunciate two last syllables as: ku - coo, ję - ye (the same way as in 'yes').

    Yes simple Dziękuję is enough on it's own...
    For me Dziękuję Panu/Pani is a little more formal (nice) then simple Dziękuję. Actually I think that the rule is generally the same as in English: longer forms are more formal... (of course it doesn't apply to the vulgar forms)
     

    katie_here

    Senior Member
    England/English
    See [1] for dziękuję and less formal (but still polite :D) [2] for dzięki. Ultimately see [3] for pronunciation of many Polish phrases or surnames.

    [1] http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/96/Pl-dziękuję.ogg
    [2] http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/47/Pl-dzięki.ogg
    [3] http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Polish_pronunciation[/quote]

    Thankyou for those. The sad news is that I get the message

    File Type: Unknown
    Description: Windows does not recognize this file type.

    I'll find a way around it though!!
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    Those files are encoded in .ogg format; I'd propose downloading them and playing them afterwards. If this format is still not recognized I encourage you to surf net for a bit or contact your local guru! :)
     

    slavic_one

    Senior Member
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    See [1] for dziękuję and less formal (but still polite :D) [2] for dzięki. Ultimately see [3] for pronunciation of many Polish phrases or surnames.

    [1] http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/96/Pl-dzi%C4%99kuj%C4%99.ogg
    [2] http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/47/Pl-dzięki.ogg
    [3] http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Polish_pronunciation[/quote]

    Thankyou for those. The sad news is that I get the message

    File Type: Unknown
    Description: Windows does not recognize this file type.

    I'll find a way around it though!!

    Use Linux! :) (oh I couldn't resist) :D
    But I think any audio player in Windows (Foobar, AIMP2, WinAmp...) would play it by default, if not try to search for OGG Vorbis codecs.
     
    Top