Panjabi: 'and the others'

Pvitr

Member
Panjabi
Hello All

Can anyone help me find the exact meaning/correct spelling of a word that (I think) means 'and the others' similar to 'et al' in English (from Latin).

For example, if Diljit Dosanjh and his family visited me yesterday and I was telling you about it, I might say:

'Diljit hunii aai sii'

My questions are:
1. Does the word 'hunii' mean what I think it does ('and the others')? If not can you give a definition?
2. Someone told me that it should be 'hurii' - but I can't find either of these in a dictionary. So which is the correct spelling?

Thanks.
 
  • Pvitr

    Member
    Panjabi
    Wow, thank you for your response. This raises a few more questions:

    1. Is this equivalent to something like 'Sahib'? Or 'Jii'?
    2. The link you gave indicates this is a 3rd person plural - are there variations dependent on person/number (eg 2nd person / singular)
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    1. Yes, I would say so.

    2. Well, you will have noticed both my made up sentences are in the third person. No variations for 1st and second persons as this word is not used with them.
     
    Last edited:
    Top