Panjabi: flaanaa -thoNkaa

Pvitr

Member
Panjabi
Is the phrase flaanaa-thoNkaa used to mean 'and so on and so forth' or 'more '?
Is it a slang version of something else?
Actual spelling in Gurmukhi would be helpful.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In the Punjabi that I am familiar with, we say "flaaNRaa-T_hiiNgaa" (The T_h is not Th as in "Thokar"). There is also flaaNRaa-T_hamk_haaNRaa.

    You may know this but the first word is a changed version of the original Arabic "fulaan" فُلان > fulaanaa > flaaNRaa , meaning "that so and so"/ any Tom, Dick or Harry.

    ਫ਼ਲਾਵਾ
     

    Pvitr

    Member
    Panjabi
    Qureshpor, I didn't know that. Amiramir yes I think your spelling seems fine.

    Is the second half just a rhyming addition, without specific meaning?
     
    Top