Panjabi: World Peace

Pvitr

Member
Panjabi
How would you say 'World Peace' in Panjabi?

Google translate gives 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ' višav šantii.
But if I wanted to say 'I dream of world peace' would I use that?

Most Punjabi speakers I have heard tend to use 'duniiaa' rather than višav to mean 'world' so I wonder if that is more appropriate?

Also I tend to associate ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ' šantii with calm, rather than peace as in 'not fghting or no violence'. Would 'sulhaa' ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ as in compromise/conciliation be a better term?
 
  • amiramir

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I often find that 'official' / scholastic (Eastern) Punjabi tends to take many words from Hindi i.e. ਵਿਸ਼ਵ -- whereas the colloquial is different (not so out of the ordinary for many languages of course).

    Maybe a proper speaker could confirm but how about ਸੰਸਾਰ ਅਮਨ sansaar aman?
     

    Pvitr

    Member
    Panjabi
    I often find that 'official' / scholastic (Eastern) Punjabi tends to take many words from Hindi i.e. ਵਿਸ਼ਵ -- whereas the colloquial is different (not so out of the ordinary for many languages of course).

    Maybe a proper speaker could confirm but how about ਸੰਸਾਰ ਅਮਨ sansaar aman?
    Yes, as I said in my first post the word ਵਿਸ਼ਵ does not seem correct.

    Sansaar perhaps is too 'technical' and not the right connotation.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Why don't you use a dictionary? jagg-, jagat- are the Punjabi words of the register you are looking for.
     

    Pvitr

    Member
    Panjabi
    Why don't you use a dictionary?
    if I had one perhaps I would!

    Online I have only found shabdkosh which is a bit disappointing to be frank. If you have any suggestions of good online Punjabi-English dictionaries that would be helpful.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Punjabi University Patiala India has a dictionary available as a book as well as on-line, featuring two scripts and English translations.
     
    Top