Panneau de chantier

< Previous | Next >

Taz26

Senior Member
English
L’ensemble des équipements nécessaires au bon déroulement des activités sur le chantier tels que le panneau de chantier, le balisage, le bureau de chantier et le local sanitaire sont à la charge de l’adjudicataire du lot GENIE CIVIL

Does anybody know what "panneau de chantier" means in the above sentence. I understand the rest but just can't find it anywhere.

Many thanks in advance

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one

 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Taz26

    Senior Member
    English
    No not really. Not that I know of in english. legal notification or something like that maybe. Many thanks.
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    "soudain un panneau de chantier vint me bloquer le passage. Il portait l'inscription SANS ISSUE" - what word would I use in English (UK)?

    It's a normal building-site sign, reading NO EXIT, but you wouldn't say building-site sign, there's some other phrase on the tip of my tongue...
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    To me the meaning of panneau de chantier here is temporary sign, as opposed to a regular, permanent roadsign.
    As for Sans issue: I see it more as No way through than No exit, as it most probably means it's useless to enter, doesn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top