panning feet

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hello,

In the context below, what does “panning” mean?

Somebody prayed, O God, let Bosaaso come! Then they heard panning feet, light as raindrops on zinc-sheeting. Nasiiba said, “Here he is, in plimsolls, jogging,” and they all waited.

Source: Gifts, written by Nuruddin Farah
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Agreed. 'Panning' makes no sense. If Farah really wrote that (and he's a very good writer - should have got a Nobel Prize decades ago), it could have been some kind of invented onomatopoeia based on 'padding'. But a simple scanning error makes much better sense.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Today I was listening to an interview and the guy was describing his adolescence. He said I used to have panning headaches. I still can not figure out what panning headache means. Any guidance or interpretation will be fondly appreciated.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Today I was listening to an interview and the guy was describing his adolescence. He said I used to have panning headaches. I still can not figure out what panning headache means. Any guidance or interpretation will be fondly appreciated.
    Can you tell us who it was or where he was from or ...?
     
    Top