Panorama editoriale italiano

sweetiepie

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hi everybody,
I'm still translating this boring brochure, and it's quite hard for me...
This is the sentence:
La Società nasce a Milano nel 2000 come editore dell’omonima rivista, testata unica nel panorama editoriale italiano delle pubblicazioni professionali, che grazie all’impostazione innovativa e alla qualità della trattazione, si afferma rapidamente come strumento manageriale in quei settori su cui le nuove tecnologie hanno un maggiore impatto.


My attempt:
Founded in Milan in year 2000, the Society is the publisher of the homonymous magazine: a unique example in the Italian editorial outlook of Business publications, product that has quickly achieved the status of managerial tool in ICT sectors, thanks to its innovative setting and its high quality outline.

But I'm not that sure... Any suggestion, please?
Thanks in advance
Angela
 
  • laurentius67

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    Hi everybody,
    I'm still translating this boring brochure, and it's quite hard for me...
    This is the sentence:
    La Società nasce a Milano nel 2000 come editore dell’omonima rivista, testata unica nel panorama editoriale italiano delle pubblicazioni professionali, che grazie all’impostazione innovativa e alla qualità della trattazione, si afferma rapidamente come strumento manageriale in quei settori su cui le nuove tecnologie hanno un maggiore impatto.


    My attempt:
    Founded in Milan in year 2000, the Society is the publisher of the homonymous magazine: a unique example in the Italian editorial outlook of Business publications, product that has quickly achieved the status of managerial tool in ICT sectors, thanks to its innovative setting and its high quality outline.

    But I'm not that sure... Any suggestion, please?
    Thanks in advance
    Angela


    My version:

    Founded in Milan in year 2000, the Society is the publisher of the homonymous magazine: an unique model in the Italian Business publishing, a product that has quickly achieved a high( or top if you consider it more appropriate) position as a managerial tool in ICT business sectors, thanks to its innovative setting and high quality outline.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    My version:

    Founded in Milan in year 2000, the Society is the publisher of the homonymous magazine: an unique model/offering in the Italian Business publishing, a product that has quickly achieved a high( or top if you consider it more appropriate) position as a managerial tool in ICT business sectors, thanks to its innovative design and high quality content.
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Founded in Milan in year 2000, XXXXX is the publisher of the homonymous magazine, an unique model/offering in the Italian Business publishing, a product that has quickly achieved a high( or top if you consider it more appropriate) position as a managerial tool in ICT business sectors, thanks to its innovative design and high quality content.

    A couple of things that had escaped.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "Homonymous" mi puzza; la parola esiste ma io non la userei in questo contesto. "Magazine of the same name" può sembrare lungo, ma mi suona più naturale.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    In British English eponymous is a rare word (I myself learnt it by chance in Italy, less than ten years ago!). Maybe it's more acceptable in AE... Any comments?
     

    Dr.Akula

    Senior Member
    Italian
    How could I translate the expression "Panorama editoriale italiano" occurring into the following context:

    "Dal punto di vista del panorama editoriale italiano, le pubblicazioni scientifiche stanno ricevendo un crescente interesse da parte del pubblico"

    Here's my attempt:

    "From the point of view of the Italian publishing, scientific books are gaining new interest among public".
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Suona già strana in italiano. Dubito che "il panorama editoriale" abbia un suo proprio punto di vista....
    Prova a riformularla.

    "Dal punto di vista dell'editoria italiana ( nel suo complesso )....." se per te va bene, suona meglio.
     
    Last edited:

    sildem

    Member
    italian
    Allora forse "according to Italian publishers", scientific books...
    Così il punto di vista è quello degli editori e non del panorama.
    Ciao!
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Bravo, è una bella soluzione...

    Ma una soluzione migliore sarebbe quella di interpretare l'espressione "Dal punto di vista di..." come l'equivalente di "Riguardo a..."/"Per quanto riguarda...". Così avremmo "Per quanto riguardo il panorama editoriale italiano,...", evitando di dover parlare delle 'opinioni' apparenti di chichessia. Mi sembra più logico per una frase che, a ben vedere, vuole solo riportare un fatto oggettivo (cioè un aumento delle vendite in un determinato settore).
    In English:
    "As regards the publishing scene ["panorama"] (or "periodicals market") in Italy, educational/factual/scientific publications/periodicals/magazines [pubblicazioni] are..."

    [Da notare che in inglese si usa spesso tale espressione ("from the point of view of") proprio con questo stesso significato.]
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Ma una soluzione migliore sarebbe quella di interpretare l'espressione "Dal punto di vista di..." come l'equivalente di "Riguardo a..."/"Per quanto riguarda...". Così avremmo "Per quanto riguardo il panorama editoriale italiano,...", evitando di dover parlare delle 'opinioni' apparenti di chichessia. Mi sembra più logico per una frase che, a ben vedere, vuole solo riportare un fatto oggettivo (cioè un aumento delle vendite in un determinato settore).
    In English:
    "As regards the publishing scene ["panorama"] (or "periodicals market") in Italy, educational/factual/scientific publications/periodicals/magazines [pubblicazioni] are..."

    [Da notare che in inglese si usa spesso tale espressione ("from the point of view of") proprio con questo stesso significato.]

    Confermo, anche meglio.
     
    Top