Paper gain/loss

< Previous | Next >

Budd

Senior Member
American English
A paper gain or loss is the increase or decrease in value of an asset, e.g., a stock or other investment. It's called a "paper" gain because it appears as profit or loss on paper, i.e., on a statement (even if the statement is on a computer screen), but it is not a real gain or loss until the asset is sold. This is a fairly old expression in English? Any ideas?
 
  • Marie So

    Senior Member
    French. France.
    Financial issues are far beyond my competence! But if it can help, I only remember that we have the term monnaie fiduciaire, as opposed to "real" golden coins. Fiduciaire means "that is based on the owner's confidence", for its value is represented by a paper, instead of consisting of real, material stuff.

    For what it is worth, probably it has not much to do with your own question I'm afraid.:eek:
     

    Budd

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, S.M., it's a start, and I thank you. If you look up monnaie fiduciaire and fiducière on Wikipédia you will see something different.
     

    Marie So

    Senior Member
    French. France.
    You're right, fiduciaire seems not to fit.

    But I just looked at what "Linguee" would offer, and here is the result.

    So could it possibly be une perte/un gain sur papier? But wait for expert advice!
     

    Budd

    Senior Member
    American English
    Nice detective work, SM. "Sur papier" is direct and very similar, obviously, to the English. In fact some people used to say "a loss on paper." Even if it is not the perfect phrase, it is clear. Brava, carissima!
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    On parle des gains et des pertes non réalisés.

    Autres possibilités : des gains / pertes comptables; des gains latents / pertes latentes
     
    Last edited:

    Marie So

    Senior Member
    French. France.
    Ah, thanks bh7, that was the expexrt advice we were waiting for!

    So Budd, as it appears, I paid you with counterfeit money.:eek:
     

    Budd

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thanks, bh7. Just as it reads on my brokerage report: "Unrealized gain/loss." Obviously, it was too... obvious.

    AS for SM, we better call the cops.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top