Papillonner

  • fetchezlavache

    Senior Member
    france
    papillonner is simply flying from flirtation (or lover) to lover, but it describes a 'way of life', sort of, in a very cute way.. you can also 'papillonner' between hobbies for instance, when you can't make up your mind which you prefer.

    draguer is making a pass at someone. or at several persons ! much more pragmatic a description than 'papillonner'.

    'ce soir je vais draguer' = i'm on the prowl tonight (traduction libre).
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    fetchezlavache said:
    papillonner is simply flying from flirtation (or lover) to lover, but it describes a 'way of life', sort of, in a very cute way.. you can also 'papillonner' between hobbies for instance, when you can't make up your mind which you prefer.

    When describing hobby-hopping (not a proper term, I just coined it :p ), is there a negative connotation for papillonner? e.g. He is wasting his time with all these hopping. Or rather it is a neutral term?
    Thank you.
     

    Delphine-Belgium

    Member
    Belgium - French
    Bonjour!

    Papillonner c'est aussi batifoler, flirter, badiner (old-style).

    Pour moi, cela signifie 'draguer' mais avec un sens moins fort: 'draguer' concerne une personne en particulier, tandis que papillonner serait l'état d'une personne qui s'interesse à beaucoup de gens et qui pourrait finir par draguer l'une d'entre elle plus sérieusement.

    J'espere que mes explications ne sont pas trop confuses...
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Comme l'a souligné fetchez, le verbe papillonner n'est pas forcément associé aux relations amoureuses.

    Quand c'est le cas, je pense qu'il faut avoir en tête l'image du papillon qui va de fleur en fleur. Donc, j'imagine que l'on ne peut escompter aucune relation sérieuse et suivie avec quelqu'un qui "papillonne".

    D'une manière plus générale, le mot a une connotation de légèreté, de superficialité, d'imprévoyance aussi. Si quelqu'un doit papillonner ce sera plutôt la cigale que la fourmi de la fable, et le lièvre plutôt que la tortue.

    Je me souviens d'une prof qui me disait que mon travail n'avançait pas parce que je "papillonnais" : je bavardais, je m'occupais à autre chose, je n'étais pas concentré.
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    "papillonner" is going from one girl/activity/idea to an other without insisting on any of them, like a butterfly that flies from flower to flower gently touching each. I found no direct translation.
    Only ideas like twirling, fluttering around.
    Hope it helps
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    steph.lewis said:
    Que pourrait être un synonyme français pour papillonner ?
    Se disperser, s'il ne s'agit pas d'un contexte amoureux (voir le poste de LV4-26).
    Draguer à gauche et à droite (mais l'expression est familière, alors que papillonner est du français correct) dans le cas d'un contexte amoureux.
     

    semiller

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Bonjour! Another slang term in English for "papillonner" could be "flakey." A person (girl or guy) who likes to date casually, but moves from person to person without marriage as an ultimate person of dating is described as being "flakey." Being "flakey" or "flaking out" also describes people in general who set up a time to do something, but in the end either fail to show up or cancel out at the last minute. Needless to say, "flakey" people are not well respected and people generally tend to not take them seriously pretty quickly.
     
    Top