par avance / d'avance / à l'avance

FrDawn

Member
USA, English
I'm trying to say that I would like to visit an area before I commit to a study abroad program there. How do you decide which form of "avance" to use?

1) Il serait bon de connaître à l’avance la région.
2)
Il serait bon de connaître d'avance la région.
ou
3) Il serait bon de connaître par avance la région.

Thank you for your help!
 
  • FrDawn

    Member
    USA, English
    And sure. Here's the preceding sentence: "J’ai décidé à aller à Poitiers parce que je veux y étudier à l'automne de ma troisième année. (Il serait bon de connaître à l’avance la région)."
     

    FrDawn

    Member
    USA, English
    Thank you. Yes, it is to get to know the area before I go. Do you have any idea if it would be "d'avance" or "à l’avance" ?
     

    Lil_Dave

    Senior Member
    France - French
    The 3 forms of avance could fit in the context, but I prefer "à l'avance".
    Il serait bon de connaître la région à l’avance.
     

    FrDawn

    Member
    USA, English
    Thank you. What are the distinctions among the three?
    "d'avance" = in anticipation
    "a l'avance" = in advance
    and "par avance" is ? by advance?
     

    Lil_Dave

    Senior Member
    France - French
    I think "à l'avance" is the normal term, "par avance" is a tad more formal and "d'avance" a tad less .
     

    Poischich

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Thank you. What are the distinctions among the three?
    "d'avance" = in anticipation
    "a l'avance" = in advance
    and "par avance" is ? by advance?
    I'm not good enough in english to tell you for sure, but I guess that's it
    anyway the distinctions between all 3 are very thin, you can use one or another and do a correct sentence

    more specifically :
    "à l'avance" is used for actions you carefully planned ("j'ai repéré l'endroit à l'avance")
    "d'avance" is used for other situations ("je savais d'avance ce qu'il allait dire")
    "par avance" is the less common, but it has the same meaning and is correct, too
     

    FrDawn

    Member
    USA, English
    I'm not good enough in english to tell you for sure, but I guess that's it
    anyway the distinctions between all 3 are very thin, you can use one or another and do a correct sentence

    more specifically :
    "à l'avance" is used for actions you carefully planned ("j'ai repéré l'endroit à l'avance")
    "d'avance" is used for other situations ("je savais d'avance ce qu'il allait dire")
    "par avance" is the less common, but it has the same meaning and is correct, too

    Oh! That makes sense. Thank you all for your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top