par dérision

< Previous | Next >

sharpy

Senior Member
English
I'm having trouble making sense of the following underlined phrase:

Ils avaient reçu un nom collectif qui signifiait tout à la fois leur origine, leur couleur de peau et leur façon de parler: les Beurs. Par dérision on leur attribuait un je parle la France. Ils étaient nombreux, on ne les connaissait pas.

Would it be sufficient to translate 'par dérision' as 'derisively'?

Pre-emptive thanks for any advice given!

P.S. Any ideas what is indicated by 'un'?
 
  • You're right, "Par dérision" means derisively.
    Just to making fun of them because "je parle la France" is not correct, a correct phrase should have been "je parle Français" or "je parle le Français".

    "attribuait un '...' " is the same as "attribuait la phrase '...' ", but it's more direct.
    For me, that's pretty much the same, in the first case, "je parle la France" is said by the Beurs, in the second case, the phrase is said by the author.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top