Para hacer una tortilla, hace falta romper unos huevos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by The Ed of The Lane, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. The Ed of The Lane

    The Ed of The Lane Senior Member

    Costa Blanca
    England (English)
    Para hacer una tortilla, hace falta romper unos huevos.
    Para hacer una tortilla hay que romper unos cuantos huevos.
    No se puede hacer una tortilla sin romper los huevos.

    (In order to make an omlette, you have to break a few eggs)

    ¿En cuáles situaciones se usa en España? ¿Y que significa (no literalmente)?

    In order to create something, you have to-
    bend the rules / upset a few people / make a mess / get your hands dirty ???

    Gracias de antemano
     
  2. cow-boy Senior Member

    SPANISH ARGENTINA
    I am not sure which English proverb applies here. I am not a native speaker.
    However, mi impression is that you use this expression in Spanish when you want to express that there is no achievement without effort, or at least, no achievement without loosing something. In this case, eggs have to be broken to get a 'tortilla'.
    Hope it helps
    Regards
     
  3. borgonyon

    borgonyon Senior Member

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    :D
     
  4. Susana07 Senior Member

    Madrid
    España - español
    Hola,

    El significado de este refrán sí es, en efecto, que para conseguir algo tienes que esforzarte.

    En cuanto a la versión en inglés, yo no soy inglesa pero de las opciones que has dado yo utilizaría "if you want something, you have to get your hands dirty".

    Espero que te sirva, y también que algún angloparlante nos diga si estamos en lo cierto o no :)

    Saludos.
     
  5. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    Sí existe este refrán en inglés:

    You have to break a few eggs to make an omelette.

    La idea es que sin actuar no se consigue nada.
     

Share This Page

Loading...